What’s on & when

For winter sports enthusiasts it is very exciting to have 2 weeks of winter sports on television.

Opening Ceremony

With 2,500 athletes from more than 80 nations expected to take part in these Games over the next 17 days, Canada is promising to put on a magnificent show. The event culminates in the lighting of the Olympic flame - 12,000 torchbearers have helped carry the Olympic torch from Athens to Vancouver over the past four months.

BBC Two: Live coverage 13th February 01:45 & repeated at 13th February 12:00.

BBC Coverage

The 2010 Vancouver Olympics will represent the 14th Winter Olympic Games broadcast by the BBC, a sequence that has run unbroken since the 1960 Games in Squaw Valley, California, USA.

You will be able to access live coverage, the latest news updates and any of those missed magical moments, regardless of the time of day and where they are, through the BBC's extensive TV, radio, online, red button, mobile and BBC iPlayer services.

You can also benefit from the BBC HD channel, where you can watch the coverage from BBC Two with more detailed pictures and sharper shots of fast-moving action than conventional 'standard definition'.

You can also view the 2010 Vancouver Olympics on Eurosport. Coverage on British Eurosport includes live coverage, sporting highlights and magazine-style programmes including "Olympic Breakfast", "Olympic Finish Line" and "Olympic Countdown". 

Eurosport Coverage

From 13-28 February British Eurosport will dedicate itself solely to 24 hour Winter Olympics coverage. There is also coverage on 12 February with eight scheduled programmes and there are also magazine-style items scheduled during the build up to the Winter Olympic Games on 3 February, 10 February and 11 February.

So you don't miss out, here is a breakdown of the schedule.

More detailed information can be found at www.vancouver2010.com

Alpine Skiing

Date Time (GMT) Event GB Hopeful(s)
Sat 13 19.45 - 21.30 Men's Downhill Ed Drake
Sun 14 18.00 - 19.30 Women's Super Combined Downhill Chemmy Alcott
  21.00 - 22.00 Women's Super Combined Downhill Chemmy Alcott
Tues 16 18.00 - 19.30 Men's Super Combined Downhill Ed Drake
 
  21.30 - 22.30 Men's Super Combined Slalom Ed Drake
Dave Ryding
Wed 17 19.00 - 20.45 Women's Downhill Chemmy Alcott
Fri 19 19.30 - 21.30 Men's Super G Ed Drake
Andy Noble
Dave Ryding
Sat 20 18.00 - 19.45 Women's Super G Chemmy Alcott
Sun 21 18.00 - 19.45 Men's Giant Slalom (1st run) Ed Drake
Andy Noble
Dave Ryding
  21.45 - 23.00 Men's Giant Slalom (2nd run) Ed Drake
Andy Noble
Dave Ryding
Wed 24 18.00 - 19.30 Women's Giant Slalom (1st run) Chemmy Alcott
  21.15 - 22.30 Women's Giant Slalom (2nd run) Chemmy Alcott
Fri 26 18.00 - 19.30 Women's Slalom (1st run) Chemmy Alcott
  21.30 - 22.30 Women's Slalom (2nd run) Chemmy Alcott
Sat 27 18.00 - 19.45 Men's Slalom (1st run) Ed Drake
Dave Ryding
  21.45 - 23.10 Men's Slalom (2nd run) Ed Drake
Dave Ryding

 

Snowboarding

Date Time (GMT) Event GB Hopeful(s)
Mon 15       18.30 - 20.50       Men's Snowboarder Cross (Qualifications)  
  22.00 - 23.00 Men's Snowboarder Cross (Finals)  
Tues 16 18.00 - 19.40 Women's Snowboarder Cross (Qualifications) Zoe Gillings            
  20.15- 20.50 Women's Snowboarder Cross (Finals) Zoe Gillings
Wed 17 21.05 - 23.45 Men's Halfpipe (Qualifications) Ben Kilner
  01.15 - 02.15 Men's Halfpipe (Semi Finals) Ben Kilner
  03.15 - 04.15 Men's Halfpipe (Finals) Ben Kilner
Thurs 18 20.30 - 22.05 Women's Halfpipe (Qualifications) Lesley McKenna
  00.00 - 01.00 Women's Halfpipe (Semi Finals) Lesley McKenna
  02.00 - 03.00 Women's Halfpipe (Finals) Lesley McKenna
Fri 26 18.00 - 19.00 Women's Parallel Giant Slalom (Qualifications)  
  20.15 - 21.50 Women's Parallel Giant Slalom (Finals)  
Sat 27 18.00 - 19.00 Men's Parallel Giant Slalom (Qualifications) Adam McLeish
  20.15 - 21.50 Men's Parallel Giant Slalom (Finals) Adam McLeish

 

Freestyle Skiing

Date Time Event GB Hopeful(s)
Sat 13 00.30 - 01.30 Women's Moguls (Qualifications) Ellie Koyander
  03.30 - 04.30 Women's Moguls (Finals) Ellie Koyander
Sun 14 22.30 - 23.30 Men's Moguls (Qualifications)  
  01.30 - 02.30 Men's Moguls (Finals)  
Sat 20 18.00 - 19.35 Women's Aerials (Qualifications) Sarah Ainsworth
Sun 21 17.15 - 18.15 Men's Ski Cross (Qualifications)  
  20.15 - 21.30 Men's Ski Cross (Finals)  
Mon 22 02.00-03.35 Men's Aerials (Finals)  
Tues 23 18.30 - 19.30 Women's Ski Cross (Qualifications) Sarah Sauvey
  21.00 - 22.15 Women's Ski Cross (Finals) Sarah Sauvey
Wed 24 03.30 - 04.35 Women's Aerials (Finals) Sarah Ainsworth
Thurs 25 02.00 - 03.05 Men's Aerials (Finals)  

 

Cross-Country Skiing

Date               Time                        Event GB Hopeful(s)              
Mon 15 18.00 - 19.15 Women's 10km Free Fiona Hughes
  20.30 - 22.00 Men's 15km Free                                         Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Wed 17 18.15 - 19.00 Women's/ Men's Individual Sprint Classic (Qualifications) Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
  20.30 - 22.00 Women's/ Men's Individual Sprint Classic (Finals)    Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Fri 19 21.00 - 21.50 Women's Pursuit (7.5 Classic + 7.5 Free)  
Sat 20 21.30 - 23.00 Men's Pursuit (15 Classic + 15 Free)                     Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Mon 22 18.45 - 20.20 Men's/ Women's Team Sprint Free (Semi finals) Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
  21.00 - 21.45 Men's/ Women's Team Sprint Free (Finals) Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Wed 24 19.15 - 21.10 Men's 4x 10km Relay Classic/ Free Andrew Musgrave
Thurs 25 19.00 - 20.05 Women's 4x 5km Relay Classic/ Free  
Sat 27 19.45 - 21.45 Women's 30km Mass Start Classic  
Sun 28 17.30 - 20.15 Men's 50km Mass Start Classic Andrew Musgrave

 

Nordic Combined

Date          Time Event GB Hopeful(s)   
Sun 14 18.00 - 18.50   Men's Individual NH                            
  21.45 - 22.20 Men's Individual NH/ 10km                    
Tues 23 18.00 - 18.45 Men's Team  
  21.00 - 22.00 Men's Team 4 x 5km  
Thurs 24 18.00 - 18.50 Men's Individual LH  
  21.00 - 21.35 Individual LH/ 10km  

 

Ski Jumping

Date         Time    Event GB Hopeful(s)  
Fri 12 18.00 - 19.05 Men's Individual NH (Qualifications)  
Sat 13 17.45 - 19.25 Men's Individual NH (Finals)  
Fri 19 18.00 - 19.05 Men's Individual LH (Qualifications)  
Sat 20 19.30 - 21.10 Men's Individual LH (Finals)  
Mon 22 18.00 - 19.55 Men's Team (1st round & finals)  

 

Return to Vancouver 2010 home